Notice of Public Hearing on Tax Rate

The Harris County Municipal Utility District No. 222 will hold a public hearing on a proposed tax rate for the tax year 2021 on Thursday, October 21, 2021, at 11:30 A.M., at 13430 Northwest Freeway, Suite 700, Houston, TX or via Teleconference at (877) 848-7030, Access Code: 6934202. Your individual taxes may increase at a greater or lesser rate, or even decrease, depending on the tax rate that is adopted and on the change in the taxable value of your property in relation to the change in taxable value of all other property. The change in the taxable value of your property in relation to the change in the taxable value of all other property determines the distribution of the tax burden among all property owners.

View notice for more information.

Water Update

MUD 222 has NOT issued a boil water notice and there is no need to boil tap water at this time.

What You Need to Know About COVID-19

Your Drinking Water is Safe

MUD 222 and Municipal Operations & Consulting, Inc. are diligently monitoring Coronavirus/COVID-19 guidance from federal and state government agencies. The emergence of COVID-19 has caused understandable questions about public health and local water supplies.

To be clear, MUD 222 and all water districts managed by Municipal Operations & Consulting, Inc. are safe and have been certified by the State of Texas.

According to the CDC and the EPA: “The COVID-19 virus has not been detected in drinking water. Conventional water treatment methods that use filtration and disinfection, such as those in most municipal drinking water systems, should remove or inactivate the virus that causes COVID-19.”

Federally, the U.S. Centers for Disease Control (CDC) and the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) provide helpful resources about COVID-19 and the safety of drinking water. Access the links below for more detailed information: